Summary:ASTERISK-08945: followme application is not respecting the channel language in order to play localized audios
Reporter:Caio Begotti (caio1982)Labels:
Date Opened:2007-03-06 09:08:03.000-0600Date Closed:2007-10-22 17:50:33
Versions:Frequency of
Environment:Attachments:( 0) followme_lang_notok.txt
( 1) followme_lang_ok.txt
Description:I suspect that the FollowMe() application isn't correctly respecting the language parameters of my trunk box. Everything's fine using pt_BR so far as I know, but the FollowMe() prompts. I need to make symlinks in order to get it working.

Aditional information follows:


# tree /var/lib/asterisk/sounds/followme/
`-- pt_BR
   |-- call-from.wav
   |-- options.wav
   |-- pls-hold-while-try.wav
   |-- sorry.wav
   `-- status.wav

1 directory, 5 files

That results in a bunch of "not such file or directory" messages in my full log.

Then if I run this:

# for i in pt_BR/*.wav; do ln -s $i ; done

And it's how things are arranged after that:

# tree .
|-- call-from.wav -> pt_BR/call-from.wav
|-- options.wav -> pt_BR/options.wav
|-- pls-hold-while-try.wav -> pt_BR/pls-hold-while-try.wav
|-- pt_BR
|   |-- call-from.wav
|   |-- options.wav
|   |-- pls-hold-while-try.wav
|   |-- sorry.wav
|   `-- status.wav
|-- sorry.wav -> pt_BR/sorry.wav
`-- status.wav -> pt_BR/status.wav

1 directory, 10 files

It works, as you can see in the "_ok.txt" log.
Comments:By: BJ Weschke (bweschke) 2007-03-06 09:39:56.000-0600

You're right. And, this needs to get fixed. I'll take a look at it soon.

By: Caio Begotti (caio1982) 2007-03-06 11:28:37.000-0600

bweschke, I believe the same behavior can be found when playing "digits/*.wav" files. I'm not sure if it does apply for everything else, but I have successfully confirmed that the same happens with digit audios.

By: Caio Begotti (caio1982) 2007-03-15 08:42:06

Ping, any news on it?

By: Caio Begotti (caio1982) 2007-04-09 07:31:33

bweschke, did you have a chance to take a look at this issue before Digium released 1.4.2? :-)

By: Caio Begotti (caio1982) 2007-04-17 08:39:56

Bweschke? Anyone?

By: Caio Begotti (caio1982) 2007-09-17 09:03:56

Reported on IRC that it's working fine on trunk using the new directory structure for sound files. I don't know if bweschke commited something, though.

By: Jason Parker (jparker) 2007-09-20 18:17:18

Should we close?

By: Jason Parker (jparker) 2007-10-22 17:50:33

Assumed to be working properly.  Closing.